Roof repair cost in 2026

Most roof repairs cost $400 to $1,800 in 2026, and the average homeowner pays about $1,100. Small fixes such as a few shingles or a cracked pipe boot can cost $150 to $400, while repairs that involve rotted decking or sagging framing run $1,800 to $7,000 or more.

Prices reviewed October 2026

Roofer wearing a safety harness checking asphalt shingles along a roof ridge

Roof repair cost by repair type

The type of repair sets most of the price. A pipe boot or a few shingles is a short visit; a valley, chimney or skylight means lifting shingles and replacing flashing; anything structural means opening up the roof.

RepairTypical costWhat it involves
Replace a few missing or damaged shingles$100 – $500Matching shingles and resealing the tabs around them. Steep or tall roofs sit at the top of the range.
Reseal or replace flashing (wall, step or drip edge)$200 – $800Lifting shingles, replacing bent or rusted flashing, and resealing.
Vent boot or pipe collar$75 – $600The boot itself is cheap. Labor, access and any rot under it set the price.
Roof valley$300 – $1,000Removing shingles along the valley and replacing the flashing or underlayment.
Skylight leak$300 – $800Resealing or reflashing the curb. Replacing the skylight itself costs more.
Chimney flashing$200 – $500More if the chimney crown or masonry also needs work.
Fascia and soffit$600 – $6,000Depends on how many feet are rotted, usually behind a gutter, and the material.
Decking section$75 – $150 per sheetPer 4 x 8 sheet of plywood or OSB, plus the shingle work on top.
Sagging roof or structural repair$1,500 – $7,000Rafters, sheathing or supports. Structural work generally needs a permit.
Small hole or leak patch$200 – $1,500Size of the hole and how far water has spread decide the price.
Emergency tarp$300 – $1,500Temporary cover to stop water. The permanent repair is quoted after.

Installed prices (labor and materials) for single-family homes. Small jobs often carry a minimum charge, so a very small repair can land above the low end.

Roof repair cost by roof material

Asphalt shingles are the cheapest roof to repair. Metal, tile and slate cost more because the materials cost more, fewer roofers work on them, and tile and slate break if they are walked on carelessly.

Roof materialTypical repairWhy
Asphalt shingles$400 – $1,500Cheapest to repair. Shingles are easy to source and quick to replace.
Wood shake or shingle$450 – $1,500Rot, moss and split shakes. Fewer roofers work on wood.
Metal$550 – $2,500Loose seams, fasteners and trim. Matching panel profile and color adds cost.
Clay or concrete tile$400 – $2,500Tiles crack underfoot, so access is slow. Matching older tile can be hard.
Slate$550 – $2,500Needs a slate specialist and the right hooks or nails.
Flat or low-slope (EPDM, TPO, modified bitumen)$350 – $1,500Patching seams, blisters and ponding areas.

Roof repair cost by severity

Most repairs fall in the moderate band. The jump to major usually happens when water has been getting in long enough to rot the decking.

SeverityTypical costExamples
Minor$150 – $400A few shingles, a cracked pipe boot, a small flashing reseal.
Moderate$400 – $1,800A leak with some wet underlayment, a valley, a skylight or chimney reflash.
Major$1,800 – $7,000+Rotted decking over a wide area, storm damage, sagging or structural work.

How much does it cost to fix a roof leak?

A typical roof leak repair costs $200 to $1,500. The price depends less on the drip you see inside and more on what the roofer finds on top:

  • Where the leak starts. Water often travels along rafters before it shows on a ceiling, so finding the source takes time. A cracked pipe boot is a quick fix; a leaking valley, chimney or skylight means lifting shingles and replacing flashing.
  • How long it has leaked. A fresh leak may need only new flashing or shingles. An old one can mean wet insulation and soft decking that has to be cut out and replaced.
  • Access. Steep, tall or tile roofs take longer and need more safety equipment.
  • Urgency. Night, weekend and storm calls cost more. If water is coming in now, an emergency roof repair starts with a tarp ($300 to $1,500) and the permanent fix is quoted once it is dry.

Interior damage is a separate bill. Drywall, paint and insulation are usually handled by other trades, which is another reason to fix a leak the week you notice it.

Repair or replace?

Repair when the roof is well inside its expected life and the damage is in one area. Replace when the roof is near the end of its life, the damage is spread across it, or you are fixing a new leak every season.

Age against expected life. 3-tab asphalt shingles usually last 15 to 20 years and architectural shingles 25 to 30. Metal roofs often last 40 to 70 years. A repair on a roof with a decade left is good money; the same repair on a roof with two years left mostly delays a roof replacement.

How much of the roof is damaged. Once damage covers a large share of the roof, you are paying replacement-level labor on old materials. When a quote covers a big section, ask for a replacement price too.

The 25% rule, explained. The rule comes from the Florida Building Code: no more than 25 percent of a roof or roof section can be repaired, replaced or recovered in any 12-month period unless the whole roof or section is brought up to current code. A 2022 change to Florida law created an exception. If the roof was built, repaired or replaced under the 2007 Florida Building Code or later, only the part being repaired has to meet current code. Other states and cities set their own reroofing rules, so ask your local building department what applies where you live.

Cost per year of life. Divide each quote by the years it realistically buys. A $1,100 repair that keeps a roof dry for five more years costs $220 a year. A $9,500 replacement that lasts 25 years costs $380 a year. The repair wins only if the roof really has those years left, which is why an honest roof inspection comes first.

Does homeowners insurance pay for roof repairs?

Homeowners insurance pays for roof repairs when the damage comes from a sudden covered event, such as wind, hail, fire or lightning. It does not pay for wear and tear, and policies generally exclude damage from a leak that went on for a long time.

  • Check the deductible first. If your deductible is $2,000 and the repair is $900, a claim pays nothing.
  • Know how your policy pays. A replacement cost policy pays today’s price for the repair. An actual cash value policy subtracts depreciation for the roof’s age, so older roofs get smaller payouts.
  • Watch the deadline. Most insurers set a deadline to file, and some policies allow one year from the damage.
  • Document it. Take dated photos of the roof and any interior damage before repairs, and keep receipts for emergency tarping.

If a storm caused the damage, see storm damage repair, our guide to what insurance covers, and these tips for meeting the adjuster.

How to save on roof repairs

  • Fix it early. The cheapest repair is the one done before water reaches the decking.
  • Compare itemized quotes. Two or three quotes for the same scope show you what the work is worth locally.
  • Check your warranties. If the roof is recent, the installer’s workmanship warranty or the manufacturer’s warranty may cover the fix.
  • Bundle small jobs. Have the roofer handle the loose shingles, the pipe boot and the gutter flashing in one visit instead of three.
  • Schedule non-urgent work off-peak. Late fall and winter are slower for roofers than spring and summer. Never wait on an active leak.
  • Keep gutters clear. Overflowing gutters are a common cause of rotted fascia and edge leaks.

Red flags in a roof repair quote

  • No written scope that lists the repair, the materials and the quantities
  • A sealant-only “fix” where the flashing is rusted, bent or missing
  • Pressure to replace the whole roof for one leak, with no photos of the damage
  • Door-to-door offers after a storm that must be signed today
  • A large cash deposit before any work starts
  • No proof of insurance, or no license where your state requires one

More warning signs, and how to check a roofer’s license, are in our guide on how to spot a bad roofer.

How we estimate these costs

These ranges are installed prices for single-family homes, compiled from published 2026 industry cost data and typical contractor pricing, and kept consistent with our national roof replacement cost figures. Insurance and code details come from state regulators and the Florida Building Code. Roof Restore Buddy is a free matching service, not a roofer, so your real price comes from the local roofers who see your roof. Prices reviewed October 2026.

Get your real repair price

Read more about roof repair, ballpark a replacement with the roof cost calculator, or find roofers near you and compare free repair quotes side by side.

FAQ

Roof repair cost: FAQs

How much does it cost to repair a roof?

Most roof repairs cost $400 to $1,800 in 2026, and the average is about $1,100. Minor fixes like a few shingles or a pipe boot can cost $150 to $400. Major repairs that involve rotted decking, storm damage or sagging framing can run $1,800 to $7,000 or more.

How much does it cost to fix a roof leak?

A typical roof leak repair costs $200 to $1,500. A leak from a cracked vent boot or a few missing shingles can be fixed for less, while leaks at a chimney, valley or skylight, or leaks that have rotted the decking, cost more. Fixing it early keeps it at the low end.

Does homeowners insurance pay for roof repairs?

Usually only when the damage comes from a sudden covered event such as wind, hail, fire or lightning. Policies do not pay for wear and tear, and they generally exclude damage from a leak that went on for a long time. Many repairs cost less than the deductible, so a claim may pay nothing. See storm damage repair if a storm caused it.

What is the 25% rule in roofing?

It is a Florida Building Code rule: if more than 25 percent of a roof or roof section is repaired, replaced or recovered within 12 months, the whole roof or section has to be brought up to current code. Since a 2022 change to Florida law, roofs that were built or replaced under the 2007 Florida Building Code or later only need the repaired portion to meet current code. Other states set their own reroofing rules, so check with your local building department.

Should a 20-year-old roof be repaired or replaced?

It depends on the material and its condition, not the age alone. A 20-year-old 3-tab asphalt roof is at the end of its usual 15 to 20 year life, so a big repair may be money poorly spent. An architectural shingle roof (25 to 30 years), metal or tile roof can still be worth repairing. A roof inspection settles it.

What happens if a roof leak is left untreated?

Water spreads into the underlayment, decking, insulation and ceilings, and a repair that would have cost a few hundred dollars can turn into rotted decking, mold and interior repairs. Insurance policies generally do not cover damage from a continuous leak, so the longer it runs, the more of the bill is yours.

How can I tell if a roof repair quote is fair?

Get two or three itemized quotes for the same scope, ask for photos of the damage, and compare the line items rather than the totals. Be wary of pressure to replace a whole roof for a small leak, large cash deposits, or no proof of license and insurance. Our guide on how to spot a bad roofer covers the warning signs.

Is there a roof repair cost calculator?

Repair prices depend on what is broken, so the most reliable estimate is a roofer looking at the damage. For a ballpark, use the price tables on this page, or the roof cost calculator if you are weighing a repair against a full replacement.

Free · No obligation · All 50 states

See what your repair really costs

Compare free quotes from local roofers before you pay for a patch or a new roof.

Get My Free Quotes